Processing of Technis customers' personal data

Dear Client,

In order to provide you with any information you may request regarding Technis products, to perform the contracts we enter into with you and to comply with laws and regulations, we need to acquire and process some of your personal data.

The processing of our Clients' personal data will in any event be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and the protection of the privacy and rights of the data subject, in accordance with the provisions of the DPA, the DPA and the GDPR as well as any applicable national legislation and the requirements of the Swiss, Vaud and EU Member State authorities on the protection of personal data.

One of our main obligations is to inform you (the "data subject") about the processing of your personal data that we carry out or may carry out in the future. Therefore, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 675/2016 (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) of 19 June 1992 and the Personal Data Protection Act (LPrD) of the Canton of Vaud of 11 September 2007, we are providing you with this information notice.

This notice refers to personal data that we may acquire from you or from third parties as a result of a pre-contractual request that you may make to us or as a result of a contract concluded between you and Technis SA or Technis France s.a.s..

This includes, for example, the processing of personal data that we may acquire as a result of your request for a quotation for our products, the performance of a contract with you, the use of the Technis application which works in combination with our intelligent flooring systems, while providing installation and customer support services, etc.

With respect to personal data that we may acquire when you browse our website(www.technis.com) or use the functionalities of this website (the "Contact" form, subscription to the newsletter service, etc.), we may use your personal data for the purposes of performing a contract with you.

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT DETAILS

The joint data controllers are Technis SA, a Swiss company with its registered office at Place de la Gare 10, 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland and Technis s.a.s., a French company with its registered office at 242, boulevard Voltaire, 75011 Paris, France. (hereinafter jointly referred to as the "Data Controller" or "Technis").

The Data Controller may be contacted for any questions relating to the processing of personal data at the following e-mail address: dataprotection@mytechnis.com or by registered letter addressed to:Technis SAData Protection OfficePlace de la Gare 101003 Lausanne Switzerland

The appointed Data Protection Officer is:Jean-Baptiste Biolay
E-mail: DPO@technis.com

RECIPIENTS

Your personal data is, or may be, disclosed to the following recipients (who may be designated as data controllers):

Technis staff.third parties responsible for the maintenance and repair of the data controller's software, electronic databases and applications, insofar as such disclosure is necessary for the performance of their activities.

Commercial agents, retailers, distributors, etc., entrusted by the data controller with responding to your requests or assisting the data controller in the performance of contracts concluded between you and the data controller. Third parties responsible for the delivery and/or installation of the data controller's products (logistics services, shipping companies, specialised labour, etc.)

Third parties responsible for the technical operations required to provide quotations, feasibility studies, measurements, etc. in relation to the data controller's products. Third parties responsible for the data controller's administrative tasks (issuing invoices, preparing compulsory documentation to be submitted to the tax authorities, etc.).

Third parties providing communication services, data storage, data sharing, newsletters, cloud data storage, etc., who are responsible for the data controller's administrative tasks (issuing invoices, preparing compulsory documentation to be submitted to the tax authorities, etc.). external lawyers and consultants, solely in the event that their assistance may be required for the conclusion of contracts or in the event of disputes arising from contracts between the data controller and the data subject.

Other categories of subjects to whom the data controller must communicate personal data in order to fulfil its obligations towards you or to comply with legal obligations or requests from the authority.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The data controller may acquire and process the following categories of personal data in order to pursue the legitimate aims mentioned in the following section:

Common data: names, company names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, invoice and payment data, etc.

In principle, the controller shall not collect or process special categories of data ("sensitive data") such as those revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, nor the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

PURPOSES AND LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

Personal data is processed by the data controller and/or by data processors appointed by the data controller on the following legal basis:the data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes (for example, the user consents to the processing of his or her personal data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter or targeted advertising, or to participate in commercial surveys, etc.).) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (for example, to respond to your requests for product information or other pre-contractual requests).

Personal data processed through the data controller's applications is necessary to ensure the proper functioning of the products supplied by the data controller or its distributors or retailers.
processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject (for example, issuing and keeping invoices).

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

TREATMENT METHODS

Personal data is processed by automated and non-automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access. It is important to remember that anything the data subject transmits or provides online can be collected and used by third parties or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. The data controller undertakes to use reasonable means to protect the personal data of the persons concerned, but cannot guarantee the total security of the information they exchange.

HOW LONG PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

The user's personal data will be kept for a period strictly necessary for the pursuit of the aforementioned specific processing purposes and, in particular, the personal data collected when browsing the website by means of cookies will be kept for the following periods:

Personal data processed for the performance of a contract, including data acquired through the applications of the data controller: for the entire duration of the contract or the pre-contractual phase and, thereafter, until the expiry of the limitation period.

Personal data processed in order to respond to pre-contractual requests made by the data subject: for the period necessary to respond to these requests and for 24 months thereafter.

Personal data processed in order to comply with legal requirements or orders from the authorities: for the period laid down by law or by order from the authorities.

Personal data processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller: for as long as such legitimate interest persists, unless such interest is overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

Personal data processed on the basis of the consent of the data subject: until the data subject revokes the consent. Please note that the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to such revocation.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

At any time, data subjects whose personal data has been acquired by the data controller have the right to ask the data controller for access to their personal data (i.e. to know whether the data controller is processing this data), to obtain its rectification or erasure, to limit the purposes of the processing of this data or to object to its processing, as well as the right to obtain its portability.

Where processing is based on consent given by the data subject, he or she may withdraw consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent previously given.

These rights may be exercised by sending a specific request to: dataprotection@mytechnis.comEn In addition, the data subject may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, and in particular:

In Switzerland, with the Federal Data Protection Commissioner (FDPIC) using the contact details given on the website https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/le-pfpdt/contact.html

In the canton of Vaud, to the Préposé du Canton de Vaud à la protection des données, Rue Saint-Martin 6, Case postale 5485, 1002 Lausanne, Switzerland, info.ppdi@vd.ch.

To contact the authorities in EU Member States, please consult the list and contact details at: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_fr

WHETHER THE PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROVIDED ARE MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL

For the processing of data necessary for the fulfilment of legal obligations incumbent on the data controller or for the performance of pre-contractual or contractual obligations between the data controller and the data subject, the PROVISION OF DATA IS OBLIGATORY, and any refusal to provide such data may make it impossible, in whole or in part, for the data controller to provide the information, services or products requested, as such data is essential for the full and correct performance of the data controller's obligations or for the performance of the data controller's legal obligations.

For any processing carried out on the basis of consent (for example, subscription to the newsletter service), the data controller is obliged to provide the data controller with the information, services or products requested. Consent is OPTIONAL and may be revoked at any time by sending a request to the data controller at the email address dataprotection@mytechnis.com

It should be noted that revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given prior to revocation.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Personal data provided to and processed by the Data Controller are not transferred to third countries (i.e. outside the territories of Switzerland and the EU).

Further information

You can consult the full version of the laws mentioned in this information notice on the following websites:

Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) of 19 June 1992 : https://www.admin.ch/opc/fr/classified-compilation/19920153/index.html

Vaud Personal Data Protection Act (LPrD) of 11 September 2007 : https://prestations.vd.ch/pub/blv-publication/actes/consolide/172.65?key=1543934892528&id=cf9df545-13f7-4106-a95b-9b3ab8fa8b01

European Union Regulation n. 679/2016 (GDPR) : https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679